6.17.2006

The Barf Bag....

You really have to ask yourself now....whose the sicker one, you....or me?! Me for titling my post barf bag, or you for actually reading it?!

Wait, don't stop now...it's actually not about barf, well maybe...I won't lie to you. But I don't think you'll be grossed out...only if you just ate a tuna sandwich.

Anyway............

I've already told you that I had a FANTASTIC anniversary dinner w/ Papa D. And I did! And I already told you how I had too much to drink, well.....at least the meds made it too much to drink.....

So when we got in the truck to leave Portland, I asked the hubby, jokingly............."Do you have a barf bag?" He snickered, said "Yeah....." and reached behind the seat.

I was thinking...What the Heck?!....when he pulls out this BIG, GORGEOUS white bag. Now when a girl asks for a barf bag, she's usually thinking of a paper bag, brown to be exact. But no....not my man, he came prepared. I got the deluxe barf bagola.

Actually, he did something he doesn't do very often. He got me a present. Now before you go giving him kudos, you have to realize that 's why he probably came home 20 min. late. He doesn't think ahead....and before you think he's bad for not usually getting me a present....sometimes we don't even do cards. For birthdays for each other or anniversaries...maybe we're cheap....dunknow...but we usually try to make the occassion special.

So I'm shocked, stunned actually that he had something for me, let alone a barf bag when I asked for one. Just for that I had to make sure I didn't pass out on the drive home (*wink!*)

It's so sweet, he got me a photograph album, look what's imprinted on it....that's just for us, photos of us together. Now ain't that special?! Beautiful view, beautiful dinner, beautiful present,.....beautiful man!

Ugh, blogger's not letting me post the picture of the album, so I'll have to do it from flickr. Man, now I know why I don't blog from blogger anymore, pretty much anymore, its always from flickr.

Back to the barf.....

so the next morning, or afternoon, my middle boy eats a tuna sandwich for lunch. He'd had a cough for a few days, and wasn't interested in the pizza I bought for dinner the night before, but other than that, he seemed....seemed pretty good.

Until after the sandwich. First he started acting goofy, and said his legs felt weird.

Then his eyes looked droopy....and then his teeth started chattering. So we put in Hogan's Heroes, took a nap, and he woke up with a fever. My friend Mr. T called, and I was about t tell him that the boy was sick, when I heard....yup, you guessed it.

No more tuna sandwich.

Ooh, gross,....time to call in the dog.

No, I wouldn't do that, ......but I thought about it hahaha..........

Long story short, now I've got the chills and am very tired with a bachache. Looks like I'm going down too....

at least I have a beautiful barf bag!

5 comments:

Lawanda said...

LOL @ the barf bag!

I so hope you all feel better soon!

Suzanne R said...

Great post -- very funny! But also of concern -- get better, all of you!

Jana said...

Hope you feel better! This post is hilarious. I'm glad to know we're not the only ones who don't do the whole present and card thing. And yes, it's because we're cheap.

I'm still trying to convince my dad to let me take his picture. We'll see.

CameraDawktor said...

Jana-
He's not getting stingey in his old age is he? He looked like he was quite the poser in his younger years.

Man.........

I hope that for Father's Day you can convince him! That's nice he gets to spend it with you.

Donnak said...

LOL @the barfbag. Hope you don't need it and you all get better soon.

I'm going to try to get back here after church and see if I can find out what all this blogging on flickr is about. lol I'm out of the loop since I've been gone! haha